Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Discuss issues with mining rigs and connectivity issues with experienced Prohashing miners.
gazgroup
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:44 am

Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by gazgroup » Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:31 am

Dear community,

It's been more than a month now that my farm is up and running.
I have 147 D3s (150 initially , PSU are damaged) 10 S9s and 8 L3+.

However I keep notifying the outreagous number of HW errors from my D3s.
I Down clock my D3s to 17.5Gh/s but still those are too high !
Maybe a firmware issue ? I believe I own the November Batch 19.3gh/s, and as far I could see , half the D3 are working properly ( half of them show 2 cards working but full hashrate available or the other way around)

Is there a way to reduce them ?

Have a look :
Image
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by AppleMiner » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:50 pm

The D3s are made for 15GH. As Bitmain rolled out other batches, they increased the starting frequency to up them from 15 to 17 to 19 and more.

I would suggest starting with rolling them back to 15GH and see if all the errors go away. If so, then you will need to decide if you want more hashing or more error from there.

of my 3 D3s that shipped on batch 19GH.....1 is at 18, 1 is at 17 and 1 is at 15.5
But none of them toss very many errors now.


Good Luck.
deathlessdd
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:48 pm

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by deathlessdd » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:37 pm

Ive never seen that many errors ever, since I had my D3s maybe 500 errors in 24 hours at 500mhz @18.5ghs

Also is it possible your miners arent getting enough power?
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by AppleMiner » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:01 pm

Did you log into the actual miner and see on the status if any of the boards are all XXXXX and need rebooted?
gazgroup
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:44 am

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by gazgroup » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:21 am

AppleMiner wrote:Did you log into the actual miner and see on the status if any of the boards are all XXXXX and need rebooted?
Well I did , but I can't understand why all my miners are at the same voltage and frequency - but I can find some with 2 cards shown but hashing as 3 cardss installed , also 3 cards install , all asics detected but 3rd card hash half of whats supposed too.
deathlessdd wrote:Ive never seen that many errors ever, since I had my D3s maybe 500 errors in 24 hours at 500mhz @18.5ghs

Also is it possible your miners arent getting enough power?
Well at the plug I read 1200w and 5.5amp .

Image
Image
rulovico
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:38 am

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by rulovico » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:05 am

147 D3s! Wow, may I ask how much profit are you making after electricity per day?
15Th/s :o are yur runing them at a lost?
gazgroup
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:44 am

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by gazgroup » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:26 pm

rulovico wrote:147 D3s! Wow, may I ask how much profit are you making after electricity per day?
15Th/s :o are yur runing them at a lost?
150 D3 are running now for a total of 2.6Th/s with a electric cost around 0.08$ in Winter and 0.06$ in Sunny days ...
gazgroup
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:44 am

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by gazgroup » Mon Feb 12, 2018 2:52 am

Okay , well anyone could share the accepted shares amount ? like that I could compare with mine to see at least that on this point it's okay.

Thanks
GregoryGHarding
Posts: 665
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:01 pm

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by GregoryGHarding » Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:25 am

youre using unsupported firmware. try flashing back to bitmain firmware and see if youre still having the issue
gazgroup
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:44 am

Re: Antminer D3 HW Errors Too High ?

Post by gazgroup » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:10 am

GregoryGHarding wrote:youre using unsupported firmware. try flashing back to bitmain firmware and see if youre still having the issue
UNfortunately I already try since it was the reason for me to put all my D3 with Blissz firmware - it didn't fix the issue either.
Post Reply