Live Mining Status shows 0.000 H/s?

Discuss issues with mining rigs and connectivity issues with experienced Prohashing miners.
Post Reply
fonestar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:14 pm

Live Mining Status shows 0.000 H/s?

Post by fonestar » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:20 pm

So I finally got my cgminer setup and working with my Nvidia 1070 and 1080 cards.

cgminer shows a combined hash rate mining script of around 250kH/s (which seems really low, but that's a separate issue).

But "Live Mining Status" on Prohashing.com shows that I am generating no hash at all. What gives? I am connected. Where is all my hash power going?
ridersnexus
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:50 pm

Re: Live Mining Status shows 0.000 H/s?

Post by ridersnexus » Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:52 pm

The issue is your trying to mine script with gpu's Try Equihash-144_5
fonestar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:14 pm

Re: Live Mining Status shows 0.000 H/s?

Post by fonestar » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:52 pm

Hmm... tried Equihash too on TCP port 3336 and I get a "no pool to connect" error.
fonestar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:14 pm

Re: Live Mining Status shows 0.000 H/s?

Post by fonestar » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:57 pm

TCP port 3345 says:

"pool 0 JSON stratum auth failed: (unknown reason)

Mining shows up under "live" for about a minute and then disappears.
fonestar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:14 pm

Re: Live Mining Status shows 0.000 H/s?

Post by fonestar » Sat Aug 17, 2019 2:31 am

Nevermind... I just downloaded gminer instead and it works way better/easier "out of the box".
Post Reply