How to set up the Antminer D3

Encounter a problem related to the pool or have a request for a feature? Post your issue here and we will help you out.
fynxgloire
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:03 am

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by fynxgloire » Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:46 pm

AppleMiner wrote:
fynxgloire wrote:How could I split up the percentages so I get paid the most?
You can't. There is no paid the most.

You get credit for hash, you turn that into coins. You can choose any coin/collection of coins you want.
The machines will mine whatever coin pays the most and then convert it into the coin you want.

You can mine scrypt and X11 and get paid in BTC which neither machine is able to mine.
It is all in how YOU want to be paid out. If you want it all in dash take it all in dash.
The L3+ miners will mine scrypt, give you credit for that amount, and convert it into a dash payment if that is what you want.

I am not sure what you are trying to do Fynxgloire, sorry.
Or maybe you don't fully understand how this pool is setup vs others that only pay out in the 1 coin they pay out in.
Thank you for your reply.
Actually I am new to mining using an ASIC's so I am not really sure what I want. What suggestion can you give me for my 10 D3's and 1 L3+ that is coming soon? What do most of your users set them up to get paid as?

Thanks
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by AppleMiner » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:09 pm

Each person has their own idea of how to get paid, and why they like it. There have been posts made in the past asking people to list what coins they wanted their payout in and why. I dont think it got more than 4 replies.

A lot of crypto currency people are pretty secretive about the info they find and wont easily share it with others.
You may want to go back and read some of the older posts on that very subject.

All I can speak to is my own method, I usually go all in LTCs.
As to why...I like the symbol on the coin, that flashy L.(no that's not the only reason, but makes as much sense as any other reason really)
greaseman316
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:34 pm

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by greaseman316 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:50 pm

hmm it should pick them right up but just maybe try a=x11 first then n=whatever watch it when they come online in miner status and if shows 65536 as difficulty

you may need to add d= setting as well D3s are 16, 32, 64, 128, and 256
Post Reply