How to set up the Antminer D3

Encounter a problem related to the pool or have a request for a feature? Post your issue here and we will help you out.
ZracheSs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:20 am

How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by ZracheSs » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:11 pm

Hi everyone,
I expect to have my Antminer D3 in about a month or so.
And I had 2 question, first is what password I need to put?
I know I need to put : a=x11
Is there any other?
And the second question is how do the pool know how did the work?
I know it something about the name, but didn't understand it how to set up?
Thanks everyone
hashingpro
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:14 am

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by hashingpro » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:13 pm

under the miner configuration, you put in the:
pool address
username for your account
password.
GregoryGHarding
Posts: 665
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:01 pm

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by GregoryGHarding » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:16 pm

ZracheSs wrote:Hi everyone,
I expect to have my Antminer D3 in about a month or so.
And I had 2 question, first is what password I need to put?
I know I need to put : a=x11
Is there any other?
And the second question is how do the pool know how did the work?
I know it something about the name, but didn't understand it how to set up?
Thanks everyone
do you have any prior knowledge of mining before ordering a miner?
ZracheSs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:20 am

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by ZracheSs » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:17 pm

Ok, so in my situation...
It will be like this :

prohashing.com:3333
ZracheSs
a=x11

That's it or is it more password.
I just want to be ready so I can start as soon as the D3 is here hihi :)
ZracheSs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:20 am

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by ZracheSs » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:18 pm

For gregory
No, not really... Got to start somewhere tho :)
I read alot, but no experience
GregoryGHarding
Posts: 665
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:01 pm

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by GregoryGHarding » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:27 pm

ZracheSs wrote:For gregory
No, not really... Got to start somewhere tho :)
I read alot, but no experience
just gauging how i need to wirte.

your pool will be prohashing.com:3333
Username: your ph username
Password: n=[w/e name you want(no spaces)] a=x11

using a n= name on your miner helps you track your performance charts in your account earnings page, otherwise ph will assign a random alphanumeric string as a name every time it connects. if you want to add additional password arguments like static difficulty you can review all password arguments @ https://prohashing.com/help.html
ZracheSs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:20 am

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by ZracheSs » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:30 pm

I took those info and I'll be back if any things goes wrong.
Thanks to both of you!
ajmax2018
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:58 am

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by ajmax2018 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:33 am

do you guys have any specific settings for D= ????
Checker1
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:32 pm

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by Checker1 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:24 pm

ajmax2018 wrote:do you guys have any specific settings for D= ????
yeah, same question...

and other question:

does anybody overclocks those D3's?
its just amazing how hot they are running... my L3+ miners are running in the same interior (16 degrees) by 55 degrees (overclocked) and D3's have without overclocking 75 degrees...
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: How to set up the Antminer D3

Post by AppleMiner » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:36 pm

I think the D3s are shipped OVERCLOCKED.

If you go to the frequency advanced page, the D3s do not list a frequency, they list DEFAULT SETTING.
I think each batch they have sent out, has that DEFAULT = to a higher and higher clock, so it is already overclocked and anymore would probably be bad for the heat on them. Someone else said they had gotten in 3 different batches and each additional batch was pulling more and more wattage and they do have different frequencies on the status page across the batches even though each had DEFAULT SETTINGS selected.
Post Reply