Setup For Dummies - GPU - I need help

Encounter a problem related to the pool or have a request for a feature? Post your issue here and we will help you out.
Post Reply
wbkramit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:41 pm

Setup For Dummies - GPU - I need help

Post by wbkramit » Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:18 pm

edit: we can stop here i guess if simply there is no profitable way for GPU's to mine on prohash. Please let me know. If there is profitable options, please continue reading, as I want try prohash out!

I get lost on the PH homepage at "Point your miner toward prohashing.com:3333".
I mean, maybe these guys and none of you want amateurs around. But if I were these guys, I'd make my product more user friendly to make more money on fees!

So anyway, trying to figure this out, i am using ccminer from klausT.

So here is my bat file:
ccminer-x64 -o stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333 -u PHNAME -p a=x11

it opens, connects, runs, but none of my GPU's nor my CPU ramps up. PH website finds me connected, but i'm not generating any hashing power at all.

Seriously, if there aren't a few other things for me to type in the bat file from here, then i need literal step by step instructions on what to download/install, which file to open and what to change. I have literally been scouring the internet for a clear simple process here and can't figure it out. I've setup my own stuff to mine, eth, vtc, monero zec, etc. And i can't figure this out.

Thanks in advance for any help.
User avatar
Gr33k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:26 pm

Re: Setup For Dummies - GPU - I need help

Post by Gr33k » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:37 pm

You would be better off mining on zpool, or miningpoolhub....You could also mine Ethereum,Ethereum Classic, ZCash, Monero, and a few other things that would make you more coin/profit than trying to compete with ASIC miners on any SHA256/Scrypt/X11 type coin.

As far as your command - it looks fine to me...If you can't mine at the other pools I mentioned, perhaps your video drivers may need to be upgraded.

EDIT - You are not specifying the algo in your command actually... try adding -a x11 - or for whatever you want to mine actually - you need to specify.

Check here for algo and other command options:

https://github.com/sp-hash/ccminer/blob ... README.txt
User avatar
Gr33k
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:26 pm

Re: Setup For Dummies - GPU - I need help

Post by Gr33k » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:04 pm

Similar question posted here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2004&p=9142#p9142
wbkramit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:41 pm

Re: Setup For Dummies - GPU - I need help

Post by wbkramit » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:23 pm

Thanks for your help! I guess I hadn't googled x11 algo enough to understand what it was. Your -a x11 command did fix me right now. I've made .004 cents in a little less than 15 minutes. So, back to other things that work for me. Thanks again.
Post Reply