what should my config file look like as its not working

Discuss issues with mining rigs and connectivity issues with experienced Prohashing miners.
Post Reply
alwayswinter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 7:28 am

what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by alwayswinter » Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:33 am

i was trying to mine etheruem and my config file looks like this. and it wont work so what should it look like with aa 2080nvidia for eth

miner.exe --algo ethash --server prohashing.com3339 --user alwayswinter --pass a=ethash,n=WORKER1,o=DANIEL
User avatar
Mastermind007
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 2:02 pm

Re: what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by Mastermind007 » Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:44 am

Not sure what miner you are using but the config looks correct for most.

What error message are you getting for the miner?

You should add the l= password switch. While not having it would not cause it to fail, it certainly help to list what your GPU has.

Consider using the l=[RAM in GB] password argument to specify the miner's memory limit. Proswitching will only assign coins requiring a DAG that can fit in the l= memory limit. The more profitable "Ethash" algorithm is restricted to workers with more than 4GB of RAM, while the "Ethash-LowMemory" algorithm accepts workers with any amount of RAM.
User avatar
-MaVerick-
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed May 12, 2021 3:12 pm
Location: Germany

Re: what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by -MaVerick- » Thu Oct 14, 2021 12:46 pm

alwayswinter wrote: Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:33 am i was trying to mine etheruem and my config file looks like this. and it wont work so what should it look like with aa 2080nvidia for eth

miner.exe --algo ethash --server prohashing.com3339 --user alwayswinter --pass a=ethash,n=WORKER1,o=DANIEL
The only thing i notice is the missing : in prohashing.com3339 -> prohashing.com:3339
User avatar
Mastermind007
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2021 2:02 pm

Re: what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by Mastermind007 » Thu Oct 14, 2021 12:51 pm

-MaVerick- wrote: Thu Oct 14, 2021 12:46 pm
alwayswinter wrote: Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:33 am i was trying to mine etheruem and my config file looks like this. and it wont work so what should it look like with aa 2080nvidia for eth

miner.exe --algo ethash --server prohashing.com3339 --user alwayswinter --pass a=ethash,n=WORKER1,o=DANIEL
The only thing i notice is the missing : in prohashing.com3339 -> prohashing.com:3339
Good catch. That : missing would definitely cause it to fail.
alwayswinter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 7:28 am

Re: what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by alwayswinter » Thu Oct 14, 2021 1:32 pm

ok i fixed it now aanother question should i exclude coinns of or over a certian difficulty for better pay? if so whaats a good nnumber to put in there? also when dual mining like raven and eth or zilla is the zilla mined off my cpu or gpu ? as id like to be able to do other stuff on my pc when mining not be cpu bogged down
User avatar
-MaVerick-
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed May 12, 2021 3:12 pm
Location: Germany

Re: what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by -MaVerick- » Thu Oct 14, 2021 1:55 pm

No offense, but you can search most of the stuff here or via google, some work you have to do on your own, not gotta write a book here :P

How did you fix it? Was it the missing ":"
alwayswinter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 7:28 am

Re: what should my config file look like as its not working

Post by alwayswinter » Thu Oct 14, 2021 2:00 pm

my av software was blocking and deleting the file miner.exe
Post Reply