Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Discuss issues with mining rigs and connectivity issues with experienced Prohashing miners.
didaho
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:52 am

Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by didaho » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:59 am

Hi.
I see pool is fully operational but my l3+ miners have dead status. Yesterday everything was ok. Any thoughts?
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by AppleMiner » Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:26 am

Not sure, which password setting you are using.
All blank password doesnt work for a scrypt miner?
or adding a=x11 doesnt work on a dash miner?
didaho
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:52 am

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by didaho » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:03 am

I use blank password. Everything was working fine for months. Today morning something is broken. Other pools works fine, i can ping and traceroute from miner.
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 3812
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:02 am

didaho wrote:I use blank password. Everything was working fine for months. Today morning something is broken. Other pools works fine, i can ping and traceroute from miner.
What is your username so that problem can be investigated? We'll compare your history from months ago to now and hopefully this will help us figure out a bug that might be hitting other users too.
atown93
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:40 am

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by atown93 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 2:00 am

I have a very similar problem. My two L3+'s seem to be set up exactly as they were before I tried to add one of them to the 11x pool. I did not know that my hardware would not work because when connected to 11x it was connecting but not mining. One of them was working for about 30 min or so without issue.

Now when I change the password to just my worker name the status always reads as dead.

Is my account stuck in the other pool? I checked the API key requirement and its still shut off. All other info seems to be correct. Ive tried it with no password, rebooted several times and even changed my password to the site.

Here is my config:
Pool 1
URL prohashing.com:3333
Worker atown93
Password n=L31404

Thanks in advance for your help!
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by AppleMiner » Mon Jan 29, 2018 3:29 am

Atown, can you take a pic of your L3+ config screen all 3 pools
and the status screen of what is DEAD, ALIVE and the temps/board error page

and post the images back into this thread and I'll be happy to take a peek.

When you go to the L3+ diagnostic page, are you able tp ping or tracert to prohashing.com
correctly using both utilities?
atown93
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:40 am

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by atown93 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:46 am

I can ping and traceroute from my PC as well as from the L3 without issue

Here is the data from the config window:
Pool 1
URL

prohashing.com:3333
Worker

atown1993
Password

k=07cd5ac9bb34be9cb4ba6efd08e38b4ef3a7bf6ba9b733fbcc3aaefe99f7cfd7 n=L31404
Pool 2
URL

stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333
Worker

3PBEUABUjLQP6SsiJEVxy2fuZ7yva3a76d.L31404
Password

x
Pool 3
URL

stratum+tcp://scrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3333
Worker

3PBEUABUjLQP6SsiJEVxy2fuZ7yva3a76d.L31404
Password

x

Its not formatted correct but its all there.

Here is the Status Window:

Summary
Elapsed MH/S(RT) MH/S(avg) FoundBlocks LocalWork Utility WU BestShare
15m33s
502.177
502.06
1
878
0.32
168,491.22
11069110
Pools
Pool URL User Status Diff GetWorks Priority Accepted Nonce# DiffA# DiffR# DiffS# Rejected Discarded Stale LSDiff LSTime
0
stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333
atown1993
Dead
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Never
1
stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333
3PBEUABUjLQP6SsiJEVxy2fuZ7yva3a76d.L31404
Alive
524K
40
1
5
28,096
2,621,440
0
0
0
520
0
524,288
0:04:25
2
stratum+tcp://scrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3333
3PBEUABUjLQP6SsiJEVxy2fuZ7yva3a76d.L31404
Alive
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Never
total
41
5
28,096
2,621,440
0
0
0
520
0
HW
0
0.0000%
0.0000%

Sorry no screenshots... this chat does not allow me to just past the printscreen in
atown93
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:40 am

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by atown93 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:54 am

I tried to PM them to you but it seems to not like the file format.
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by AppleMiner » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:21 am

I really REALLY wanted you to take a picture of the screen and post it up on a hosting site and then just paste in the URL of the pics so we could click and see them.

The info you provided barely helps at all as its hard to read or make any part of it out.


I do see that you lied to us when you initially provided your information for us to help you with.
You completely left off the K= value for the password which is why I requested a PICTURE of your settings to see what you were REALLY using for your settings. Can you go to your prohashing SETTINGS, turn off the account validation requirement, omit the k= value from your password and try the miner again please.
atown93
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 1:40 am

Re: Antminer L3+, pool is working but i have status "dead"

Post by atown93 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:53 am

While I appreciate your willingness to help and taking in to consideration that there could possibly be a language and/or cultural barrier between us, being called a liar is not something I can just let slide. Sorry, but here comes the "stupid American" in me.....

I did not lie to you, as you stated. I continued to read the help section for further details and continued to try to solve my own problem. I work in the IT industry at a level where when critical system and money are on the line, one cannot afford to post a question to a forum and sit back a pray someone else solves your problem for you.

I was actually being honest and sending just the latest iteration of my trial and error process. Which also failed by the way.

Please take in to consideration that it was 2am my time when I was chatting so I was a bit sleepy. So after 4 hours of sleep you will find the screen shots you requested below. The are the same ones I copied to the forum last night. I will remove the password portion as you instructed and retry. If you see this post it means that my issue continues.

I want to use prohashing.com as my primary pool service. I like the fact that they integrate with coinbase. Also the fact that they added the IRS portion to their setup shows their forward thinking. It ran for about 15 min just fine and then nothing.

Image

Image
Post Reply