How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Discuss issues with mining rigs and connectivity issues with experienced Prohashing miners.
Post Reply
eandrews
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:17 pm

How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by eandrews » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:04 pm

Hi Guys,

How can I set up 3 x Antminer D3's to mine solo the same coin. I did try it a week ago on Cannabiscoin but found only one D3 was finding all blocks.

If for example I set all miners to being:
a=x11 m=solo c=Adzcoin n=ant3 w=1200 p=0.13

Where the n= would be n=ant2 and n=ant3 for the 2nd and 3rd miners, would this work?

Or does n= have to be the same for each miner.... I am a little concerned that the miners might be mining the same blocks and not spreading the load after the trial I had 1 week ago.

Please help... thanks
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by AppleMiner » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:07 pm

that would work, but then miner 1 would need to be: a=x11 m=solo c=Adzcoin n=ant1 w=1200 p=0.13

if you repeat n=ant3 in both the first and the 3rd miners you may run into a naming issue and get an error.
It will still work and record, but you will see some error and a weird ID number instead of the 2nd duplicated name.
eandrews
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by eandrews » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:42 pm

Thanks Appleminer.... so just for clarity... I shoudl set the 3 miners to say:

a=x11 m=solo c=Adzcoin n=ant1 w=1200 p=0.13
a=x11 m=solo c=Adzcoin n=ant2 w=1200 p=0.13
a=x11 m=solo c=Adzcoin n=ant3 w=1200 p=0.13

So basically this would mine as my own pool combining the hashrate and not each D3 mining the same blocks, or competing for the same blocks?
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by AppleMiner » Sat Jan 06, 2018 12:21 am

yes.
eandrews
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by eandrews » Sat Jan 06, 2018 12:43 am

Thanks Appleminer... have an awesome day :D
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by AppleMiner » Sat Jan 06, 2018 12:51 am

Not sure what you want it to do, but you now have 3 tickets to win the powerball jackpot.
Each ticket is trying to win the same lottery....but I guess you now have 3 in millions chances instead of 1 in millions chances.
The tickets still compete against themselves for the same prize...3 tickets trying to win the same prize.
User avatar
Aura89
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:12 am

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by Aura89 » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:56 am

Could be wrong, but i think he wants all three D3 miners to act as one, in essence, not fighting eachother, but like he had 1 unit with the power of 3....
eandrews
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by eandrews » Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:50 am

Hi Aura... yes that is exactly what I want... am I doing it correctly. Thanks
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by AppleMiner » Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:22 am

Maybe run your own mining pool and have your pool output re-directed to Prohashing all as a single miner?

But when the problem comes in, I think each machine gets a copy of it to start to work on.
So again each machine will be competing against its peers to try and solve the block.
eandrews
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: How can I simultaneously mine 1 coin with 3 x Antminers

Post by eandrews » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:25 pm

Hi Appleminer,

Do you know how I can do that... setup own pool which I can then direct the hash output to Prohashing.

Do you know of any up-to-date guides, what software, hardware is required... :idea:

Thanks
Post Reply