Am I doing this right?

Encounter a problem related to the pool or have a request for a feature? Post your issue here and we will help you out.
tcrackerx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Am I doing this right?

Post by tcrackerx » Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:13 pm

Image

I've had this running for like 10 hours but it hasn't shown any updates or anything on the website. Just that im connected and calc hashrate. That's about it.

I kind of feel like my gpu is going full speed for nothing
User avatar
Chris Sokolowski
Site Admin
Posts: 934
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:47 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by Chris Sokolowski » Mon Oct 10, 2016 1:30 am

Hi. Unfortunately, your gpu is going full speed for nothing. We are a scrypt mining pool, and your GPU is mining X13, so you are not submitting any valid shares to show on the website. You will need to join an X13 pool to earn money with your GPU.
tcrackerx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by tcrackerx » Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:47 am

okay.. so I downloaded cgminer 4.9
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333",
"user" : "tcrackerx",
"pass" : "d=4096 h=2"
}
],

"failover-only" : true,
"scrypt" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"api-allow" : "W:192.168.1.0/24,W:127.0.0.1"
}


I got scrypt= true on there but I'm not sure. I can't seem to get this to work no matter what I try lol
galixxx
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 3:16 am

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by galixxx » Mon Oct 10, 2016 1:38 pm

Hi tcrackerx,
you have to chose another software to mine script coins. cgminer 4.9 doesn't support gpu/script mining since version 3.7.2.
Please have a look at the wiki https://litecoin.info/Mining_software. Not sure if this site is still up to date.
Cheers,
Galixxx
tcrackerx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by tcrackerx » Mon Oct 10, 2016 4:36 pm

Imagehmm. I tried a few of them using the Scrypt algorithm it seems to be doing the same thing. http://imgur.com/a/PsYTP
tcrackerx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by tcrackerx » Mon Oct 10, 2016 4:36 pm

[2016-10-10 15:30:16] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2016-10-10 15:30:16] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333
[2016-10-10 15:30:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080 with compute capability 6.1
[2016-10-10 15:30:17] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2016-10-10 15:30:17] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 8.0 MB per warp.
[2016-10-10 15:30:18] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2016-10-10 15:30:18] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 749
[2016-10-10 15:30:23] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:30:45] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:04] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:07] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:08] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:22] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:24] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:34] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:42] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:44] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:48] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:31:54] GPU #0: 401524.61 hash/s with configuration T186x2
[2016-10-10 15:31:54] GPU #0: using launch configuration T186x2
[2016-10-10 15:31:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 172.46 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:32:09] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:32:09] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 242.40 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:32:54] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:32:54] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 237.48 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:33:06] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:33:06] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 252.64 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:33:26] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:33:26] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 236.41 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:34:03] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:34:03] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 239.83 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:34:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 274.06 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:35:39] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:35:39] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 247.15 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:36:14] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:36:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 252.12 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:36:17] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:36:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 234.32 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:36:22] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:36:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 242.79 khash/s
[2016-10-10 15:36:22] Stratum detected new block
[2016-10-10 15:36:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1080, 219.14 khash/s
User avatar
Chris Sokolowski
Site Admin
Posts: 934
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:47 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by Chris Sokolowski » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:36 am

I think it's working properly, but I'm not entirely sure. Your hashrate is very low, lower than we have used to test our own server. I think you aren't getting any shares because the pool's default difficulty is too high for such a low hashrate, but given enough mining time, you will get a few per day.

Scrypt mining has moved away from GPUs for a few years now as specialized, very efficient, very powerful ASICs have taken over the mining market. I doubt you will make enough money with a GPU mining scrypt to even cover the cost of electricity. My suggestion if you are trying to make money is to use your GPU to mine Ethereum on another pool. There is still lots of money to be made mining Ethereum with a GPU, which I can't say about scrypt.
tcrackerx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by tcrackerx » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:04 pm

Cool man, thanks I'll look into it. I'm just glad I figured something out for once. Lol
https://m.newegg.com/Product/index?item ... lsrc=aw.ds would something like this be worth it or is it to cheap?
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 3827
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:27 am

tcrackerx wrote:Cool man, thanks I'll look into it. I'm just glad I figured something out for once. Lol
https://m.newegg.com/Product/index?item ... lsrc=aw.ds would something like this be worth it or is it to cheap?
Unfortunately, that miner is SHA-256, and therefore can only be used to mine bitcoins and other SHA-256 coins. You'll need to specifically search for a "scrypt miner."
tcrackerx
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Am I doing this right?

Post by tcrackerx » Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:28 pm

Everywhere I read it seems like Scrypt Mining isn't worth it anymore is that true?
Post Reply