L3+ working ?

Encounter a problem related to the pool or have a request for a feature? Post your issue here and we will help you out.
Post Reply
wcoombe
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:04 pm

L3+ working ?

Post by wcoombe » Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:13 pm

Just signed up today with Prohashing.com, started solo mining Litecoin with a L3+. I can't tell if its actually working correctly, in Antminer IP address under kernel log it shows alot of dump commands and some time errors. On Prohashing.com dashboard it say 1 active but not sure ?
Thanks.
wcoombe
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:04 pm

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by wcoombe » Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:33 pm

Also Antminer IP Address log shows:
ul 18 21:29:29 (none) local0.warn cgminer[2483]: Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) stratum+tcp://:(null)
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 4211
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:10 pm

Could you post a screenshot of the miner's dashboard, on the page with the pool settings, so we can take a look?
wcoombe
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:04 pm

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by wcoombe » Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:18 pm

Are you talking about the Antminer, "Miner Configuration - General Setting" screen that show the URL,worker and password ?
wcoombe
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:04 pm

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by wcoombe » Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:21 pm

or miner status page ?
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 4211
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:45 pm

wcoombe wrote:
Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:18 pm
Are you talking about the Antminer, "Miner Configuration - General Setting" screen that show the URL,worker and password ?
That's the screen!
wcoombe
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:04 pm

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by wcoombe » Sat Jul 18, 2020 11:17 pm

url - stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333
worker - wcoombe
password - c=litecoin,n=Antminer1,m=solo,i=l3_504
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 4211
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: L3+ working ?

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Sun Jul 19, 2020 7:14 am

Hi wcoombe,

I looked into this issue a little further, but I wasn't able to find anything obviously wrong with your configuration. Your account was created successfully and the parameters you entered appear to be correct.

I think the next step is for you to create a support ticket, so that we can obtain your IP address. Once you do, then Chris will be able to look at server logs to see what could be happening, given that you do seem to be receiving a response from the server and aren't having trouble connecting entirely.

Thanks,

-Steve
Post Reply