I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Encounter a problem related to the pool or have a request for a feature? Post your issue here and we will help you out.
halkibsi
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:39 am

I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by halkibsi » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:43 am

Hello,

My account is "halkibsi".

I have two Antimer L3+ mining scrypt (Verge), but for some odd reason, the Earnings dashboard only shows one active worker and not two, eventhough they both have the exact same setup accept for the name: n=001 and n=worker_2

Miner #1
stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333
halkibsi
n=001 c=Verge

Miner #2
stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333
halkibsi
n=worker_2 c=Verge

https://ibb.co/gjVbGb

worker_2 does not show. Can you guys confirm this on your end? What could possibly be wrong?

Thanks!
JiveTonto
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by JiveTonto » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:06 am

does your miner when you log on to it show its summiting shares ect?
User avatar
AppleMiner
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by AppleMiner » Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:00 am

halkibsi,

Just so you know, that VERGE payout yesterday was a fluke one. In all the time here that's only happened once.
Static mining that coin, non solo as part of the pool....do NOT be surprised if your payout is 1/8 what it might have been in the autopool autoswitching.

I am just saying if your normal daily profit was $17 and it drops to $2 today with c=verge setting...do NOT be surprised.
halkibsi
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:39 am

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by halkibsi » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:53 pm

JiveTonto wrote:does your miner when you log on to it show its summiting shares ect?
Yes
halkibsi
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:39 am

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by halkibsi » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:54 pm

AppleMiner wrote:halkibsi,

Just so you know, that VERGE payout yesterday was a fluke one. In all the time here that's only happened once.
Static mining that coin, non solo as part of the pool....do NOT be surprised if your payout is 1/8 what it might have been in the autopool autoswitching.

I am just saying if your normal daily profit was $17 and it drops to $2 today with c=verge setting...do NOT be surprised.
So, take out c=Verge?
JiveTonto
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by JiveTonto » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:56 pm

thats your call what you mine,did you get your second worker to show up? trying renaming it n002?
halkibsi
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:39 am

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by halkibsi » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:13 pm

JiveTonto wrote:thats your call what you mine,did you get your second worker to show up? trying renaming it n002?
Now they both dont show eventhough i am getting rewards and found blocks. What the hell is going on?
JiveTonto
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by JiveTonto » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:25 pm

if you log into the miner what difficulty is it working at? i notice mine drop off from the workers page/pool side stats when they are over the 1mill diff
halkibsi
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:39 am

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by halkibsi » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:33 pm

JiveTonto wrote:if you log into the miner what difficulty is it working at? i notice mine drop off from the workers page/pool side stats when they are over the 1mill diff
https://ibb.co/bU33xG
https://ibb.co/emPnPw

Both over 1mil as you suggested. Is that normal?
JiveTonto
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: I have two Antminer L3+ setup correctly, but only one shows in the workers section?

Post by JiveTonto » Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:06 pm

262k diff and 524k dif not over 1mill
Post Reply