Awesome miner setup with prohash

Discuss issues with mining rigs and connectivity issues with experienced Prohashing miners.
Post Reply
timamin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:28 pm

Awesome miner setup with prohash

Post by timamin » Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:32 pm

Hi I am looking to setup awesome miner to run on my prohash account and used the one click setup from their website. it never asks for the login info for prohash so it never starts mining. does anyone have a fix for this? or is there a setup guide for running claymore miner on prohash? I'm looking to run a multiple radeon vii rig on here since my L3++'s do so well on it.
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 3990
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: Awesome miner setup with prohash

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:13 pm

I'll take a look at this tomorrow and get back to you within a day.

I'm not an expert with Awesome Miner, but I was in contact with them about six months ago. Perhaps there is just a bug in Awesome Miner's software.
timamin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:28 pm

Re: Awesome miner setup with prohash

Post by timamin » Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:44 pm

thank you for the help
User avatar
Steve Sokolowski
Posts: 3990
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: State College, PA

Re: Awesome miner setup with prohash

Post by Steve Sokolowski » Thu Jun 11, 2020 9:46 am

timamin wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:44 pm
thank you for the help
I downloaded the latest version of Awesome miner just now, and didn't encounter any issues. The software prompted me for a username immediately upon clicking the link.

Are you sure you're using the latest version of their software? Perhaps you could download it today and try again. They specifically wrote that users should confirm they are using the latest version, as there are issues with earlier versions with the one-click feature.
timamin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:28 pm

Re: Awesome miner setup with prohash

Post by timamin » Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:35 pm

I have version 7.7.4 i went to https://www.awesomeminer.com/pools/prohashing and clicked the 2nd one for one click setup then it asks me for a worker name I put it in then it just shows a managed miner. when i start it it says

ETH: Stratum - Connected (prohashing.com:3339) (unsecure)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"result":null,"error":[-2,"Authorizationfailedbecausetheusername[u'gamerpc'],passwordxwasnotfound.",null]}
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
timamin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:28 pm

Re: Awesome miner setup with prohash

Post by timamin » Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:00 pm

I got it working thank you for your time and help man!
Post Reply